Home Featured with photos Jorgensen places 7th at Rockwell Rumble

Jorgensen places 7th at Rockwell Rumble

42
0

Morgan junior Jarett Jorgensen and sophomore Waylen Pentz both earned places on the podium at one of West’s premier high school folk style wrestling events, the Rockwell Rumble.  Held at the Wasatch County Events Center in Heber City, Utah this year, the Rumble featured over 63 teams from Utah, Idaho, Wyoming, Nevada, Arizona, and Colorado.  Top competitors from each school battled January 18-19 to determine the best at each weight.  Although Morgan only took seven wrestlers, but they placed two on the podium and had two more wrestle and finish just out of the medal round matches.  Jorgensen earned seventh place and Pentz took fourth while Will Korth and Blake Woolsey both reached the sixth round of the consolation bracket.

Jorgensen, wrestling at 120lbs, faced some of the toughest competition in the tournament.  After an opening round bye, Jorgensen pinned his next two opponents: Kaden Sanquist of Hunter High (2:25) and Gage Ogden from Herriman (3:15).  In the quarterfinals, he fell to eventual champion, Scott Robertson of Bear River, by tech fall. 

In the consolation round, Jorgensen, won his first match by fall (3:18) over James Monson of Skyline before losing a tough 3-2 match to Will Vombaur of Windsor.  Jorgensen had a takedown at the buzzer that was disallowed because time expired.  He rebounded to pin Jaxon Morlan of Duchesne in the seventh-eighth place match in 1:55.

Coach Dustin Rock commented, “Jarett wrestled well. He had a very tough bracket and faced some tough opponents.”

Pentz wrestled in the 98lbs division.  The Rumble features a 98lbs bracket although the UHSAA doesn’t officially have a 98lbs division.  He also received an opening round bye and pinned his first two opponents.  He took :44 to pin Tyson Hirschi of Bear River and 1:24 to fall Gable Stoddard of Mountain View.  In the quarterfinal, Pentz also won by fall, this time over Delta’s Shayden Taylor (5:41).  In the semifinal match, he fell to Sefton Douglass of Lyman, Wyoming 6-2.  

Pentz pinned his consolation semifinal competition, Loheao Kaahanui (Slam Academy, Nevada), in 3:52.  In the consolation finals, Pentz faced Taylor from Delta for the second time in the tournament.  Pentz suffered neck injury early in the match and was unable finish, earning fourth place.

“Waylen also did a great job,” Rock explained.  “He wrestled well.  It was hard to see him go down in the final match, but he is doing better, still a bit sore, but better.”

Morgan freshmen Blake Woolsey and Will Korth both wrestled the challenging 106lbs. bracket.  After advancing through the first two rounds, Woolsey and Korth were both defeated in the third round by Bridger Ricks of Box Elder and Zander Phaturos of Liberty (AZ), respectively.  In the consolation bracket, Korth won matches by tech fall and major decision before falling to Quade Smith of Layton in his final match.  Woolsey won his consolation matches by fall and major decision before losing an 8-4 decision to Byron Christiansen of Emery.

Coach Rock noted, “I was pleased with Blake and Will.  They wrestled well and lost in a tough round.  There were a number of tough kids in their bracket.”

Rockwell’s “Battle of the Brave 2019”

A second group of Morgan grapplers participated in the Battle of the Brave in Bountiful.  Trojan freshman, Jarron Campbell, took third place in the 126lbs weight class, and several JV wrestlers places in the JV Battle of the Brave.

Campbell opened with an 8-2 win but fell in the quarterfinals to Brayan Ruiz of Gunnison.  He won his next four matches to qualify for the consolation semifinals.  In the third-place match, he dominated with a 6-0 win by decision over Isaac Walker of Sky View.

“Congratulations to Jarron for his win,” Rock enthused.  “He did a great job, and I was happy for him to get third place.”

In the JV Battle of the Brave, William Lance, 132lbs, placed fourth after losing in the semifinals and battling back to the consolation championship match.  Along the way, Lance won three matches by fall.  

At 138lbs, freshman Everett Gilson earned fifth place.  Everett won two matches by fall to qualify for the semifinal match.  Fellow freshman, Ryker Adams, 145lbs, also garnered fifth place.  Adams lost in the quarterfinals but wrestled back to the fifth-sixth place match and pinned his opponent from Sky View for the victory.

Junior Dexter Gilson, 152lbs, placed third after losing in his opening match.  Dexter Gilson wrestled and won five matches in the consolation bracket to earn his bronze medal.  He won his two of his matches by major decision, one by tech fall, one by fall and his final match in a thrilling 8-7 decision.

In the 170lbs bracket, junior Canyon Lane pinned two opponents to reach the finals.  In the finals, he lost by a 10-6 decision to Taran Miller of Copper Hills.

In the heavy weight division, freshman Ryan Sazma finished the tournament in sixth place after pinning his opponent in the opening round.

At 120lbs, freshman Garrett Myers won three matches before exiting the tournament and sophomore Tyler Chase won two.  

“Our JV kids performed really well at the tournament.  They are getting more experience and gaining more confidence,” Rock concluded.

Morgan will face South Summit on Thursday in their final home match of the year. The match will determine the Region 13 Wrestling Championship.  It will also be Senior Night for the Trojans.

Morgan will compete in the 3A Divisionals at Richfield on February 1-2 before heading to state at UVU on February 15-16.  “Our goal for divisionals is to qualify every kid to state.  We’d love to take as many kids as possible to state,” Coach Rock noted.

Please follow and like us: